Personal Information

Sowparnika Retail Private Limited ("SRPL") is the licensed owner of the brand The Organic World and the website www.theorganicworld.com ("the Site"). SRPL recognise the importance of respecting and maintaining your privacy. This policy describes how we treat the user information that we collect on https://www.theorganicworld.com and other offline sources.

As a visitor to our site/customer, we advise you to read the Privacy Policy carefully. The Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your data by The Organic World in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

What is the sort of information that is collected/may be collected from you?

Pursuant to the the registration process on the Site, SRPL may collect the following information about you: Name including first and last name, email address, alternate email address, mobile phone number, landline number, details on where you live (building name and flat number, street, city), pin code, state, country, details pertaining to your demographic profile such as age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.), events you wish to participate in, events you like - we might collect this information as part of a survey as well.

We may also collect information pertaining to what site you came from, the pages on our Site that you visit/access, how long you spend on the Site, how many times you access the pages, the links/banners that you click, the type of device that you have used to access our Site, the version of the operating system your device is running on and any other such related browsing information.

We ensure that we do not collect personal information of children under 16. If knowingly or unknowingly, some child under 16 has given us personal information, we will connect with Parent for consent or delete that information. In respect of older children, depending on the service, we may also seek to obtain the consent of your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18.

How do we collect our information?

The aforementioned information about you will be collected SRPL directly, when you may choose to voluntarily register on our Site, post any comment on the Site, ask us a question through email, an online survey or any combination thereof. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that SRPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites that it does not own, manage or control.

We may also obtain this information passively: via tracking tools, Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. Please note that the Site and third-party vendors, such as and including Google, use first-party cookies (like Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (li ke DoubleClick cookie) together for the purpose of informing, optimising, and serving ads based on someone's past visits to the Site.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website

We may also get this information from third parties - for example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our Site, the third-party social media site may give us certain information about you, like your name and email address.

How do we use your personal information?

SRPL will use this information to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website. SRPL may also provide this information to its partners so that they can get in touch with you to fulfil any service requests as presented by you.

SRPL will use this information to give you personalized features on the Site. It will also be used to confirm your registration for an event or contest, give you promotional offers on the Site and other channels, to respond to your questions and requests and customise your experience with us - this could use displaying content based on your preferences. SRPL may also use this information internally to improve our products and services, contact you for your participation in any related surveys, to intimate you if you win a contest, send you information about special promotions, offers, new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you register with us, we'll enrol you in our newsletter.

SRPL will also use this information to offer promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third-party websites. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising as well as customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information about Customers in general (to the exclusion of any such information that may identify you specifically) covering Customer transaction data and Customer demographic and location data may be provided to partners of SRPL - this will be towards enhancing the existing website, updating existing features and creating additional features, developing new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions.

SRPL may use this information to send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchase.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

With whom will your information be shared?

Please note that SRPL will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. SRPL does not sell, share or rent your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. Only in cases where you have given SRPL permission to provide products and services and the sharing of such information with third parties is necessary to provide those products and services will such information be shared with SRPL's business associates and partners.

Please note that if deemed so necessary, SRPL may, nevertheless, share consumer information collectively with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary. In addition, IRCPL may use this information for promotional offers, to prevent, investigate or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, potential fraud, suspected threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site's terms of use or to defend against legal claims. This also includes special circumstances such as responding to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests for the disclosure of the same in connection with any on-going or prospective legal proceedings.

What are your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of your information?

SRPL has put in place necessary and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. Although IRCPL will ensure it does its utmost to protect the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, please note that transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that SRPL will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email hello@theorganicworld.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Rectification of errors

Please correct or update any information you have provided, online on the Site. In case you are not able to do the same, please send an email to hello@theorganicworld.com

Policy updates

Please note that SRPL reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time without any notice. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Grievance Officer

In case of any grievances related to this policy, the same can be informed to the Grievance Officer appointed in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under for redressal and contact details are provided below:

The Grievance Officer
Sowparnika Retail Private Limited
58 15th cross
JP Nagar 2nd phase
Bengaluru 560078
Karnataka
Tel.:1800 123 6544
Email id: hello@theorganicworld.com